Juce Quake Introjucer (ready to use?)

31 posts / 0 new
Last post
chkn
Offline
Last seen: 13 hours 12 sec ago
Joined: 8 Mar 2007 - 17:17
Juce Quake Introjucer (ready to use?)

I just compiled the new Introjucer from the modules branch, the module-tab is empty and if a generate a project, it seems there is no connection to any juce files (Did i forget something?)

jules
Online
Last seen: 7 min 1 sec ago
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 - 18:37
Re: Juce Quake Introjucer (ready to use?)

It just sounds like it doesn't know the location of your juce folder. If you set that up correctly in your project exporter settings, it should work. I'm going to add some stuff to make that process easier next..

chkn
Offline
Last seen: 13 hours 12 sec ago
Joined: 8 Mar 2007 - 17:17
Re: Juce Quake Introjucer (ready to use?)

i run the introjucer (latest tip) with VS-Debugger.
When i first created a project, it seems it ignores the juce-path, after i changed it manually in on exporter tab, saved the project, and than created a new project it used the right folder from the beginning.

[attachment=2]1.png[/attachment]
[attachment=1]2.png[/attachment]
[attachment=0]3.png[/attachment]

attachment: 
jules
Online
Last seen: 7 min 1 sec ago
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 - 18:37
Re: Juce Quake Introjucer (ready to use?)

This is work-in-progress. I'm in the middle of rewriting all the juce/modules folder stuff. Will be checking in very soon..

chkn
Offline
Last seen: 13 hours 12 sec ago
Joined: 8 Mar 2007 - 17:17
Re: Juce Quake Introjucer (ready to use?)

nice to hear.
I'm currently working on a script, which automatically downloads the latest modules branch, compiles the introjucer, and resave all my static-library projects (I see you implemented nice command-line options in the introjucer :) , if you plan something like this for the introjucer, please tell me, so i don't have to do this twice.

jules
Online
Last seen: 7 min 1 sec ago
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 - 18:37
Re: Juce Quake Introjucer (ready to use?)

Yes - it'll do all that. There'll be a gui to download the latest modules individually, and also some command-line options to do the same thing.

chkn
Offline
Last seen: 13 hours 12 sec ago
Joined: 8 Mar 2007 - 17:17
Re: Juce Quake Introjucer (ready to use?)

i just checked the latest tip again "Sat, 17 Sep 2011 15:15:38 ", and its the same as described above. The juce location seems to be ignored first time.

jules
Online
Last seen: 7 min 1 sec ago
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 - 18:37
Re: Juce Quake Introjucer (ready to use?)

Still working on it. Haven't looked at the new project wizard yet.

jules
Online
Last seen: 7 min 1 sec ago
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 - 18:37
Re: Juce Quake Introjucer (ready to use?)

..but I just tried it and it works fine (?)

Maybe clear out your settings files and try again, or if I'm misunderstanding the problem, perhaps talk me through what's not working?

ckk
Offline
Last seen: 3 weeks 5 days ago
Joined: 20 May 2010 - 19:43
Re: Juce Quake Introjucer (ready to use?)

The problem seems to be that the Introjucer is looking for a file called juce_module_info file which isn't in the directory. The file also doesn't exist in the juce/modules directory.

Edit: Removed previous nonsense edit.

Chris

jules
Online
Last seen: 7 min 1 sec ago
Joined: 29 Apr 2013 - 18:37
Re: Juce Quake Introjucer (ready to use?)

ckk wrote:
The problem seems to be that the Introjucer is looking for a file called juce_module_info file which isn't in the directory. The file also doesn't exist in the juce/modules directory.

?

Well yes. There's one of those in each module folder. That's how it recognises a module.

Pages